Selbyville Water Notice


IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM)
Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Violation
at Selbyville Water Department

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.
The Division of Public Health routinely monitors for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from December 2010, March, June and September 2011 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM), a Disinfection By-Product. The standard for TTHM is 80 parts per billion (ppb). It is determined by averaging all samples collected by our system for the last 12 months. The level of TTHM averaged at our system for March 2010 to Dec. 2011 was 87.3 ppb.

What should I do?
• There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.
• If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about this drinking water.

What does this mean?
This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours. TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water. People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What happened? What is being done?
For more information, please contact Robert Dickerson at (302)463.8314 or Sharon Scheers, Environmental Health Specialist II, with the Office of Drinking Water at (302)741.8627.
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Selbyville Water Dept.
Public Water System ID#: DE0000654.
CP 20111021 2T