Bolton, Arlett, Marcozzi to rep Indians at states Friday


Coastal Point • Shaun M. Lambert: Senior Mitchell Bolton scraps with a Sanford wrestler earlier this season. Bolton will rep the Indians at 120 at the state championships on Friday, Feb. 26, and Saturday, Feb. 27.Coastal Point • Shaun M. Lambert: Senior Mitchell Bolton scraps with a Sanford wrestler earlier this season. Bolton will rep the Indians at 120 at the state championships on Friday, Feb. 26, and Saturday, Feb. 27.Three wrestlers and two alternates will represent Indian River High School this Friday, Feb. 27, after qualifying for the 60th Annual DIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament.

Senior Mitchell Bolton and juniors Jared Arlett and Zeke Marcozzi have all been seeded in their respective brackets for the two-day event to be held at Cape Henlopen High School in Lewes and will go up against the top competitors from across Delaware, while junior Arturo Salas and freshman Dylan Ely also made the cut as alternates.

Bolton finished 11-0 in dual meets and 26-12 overall during his senior campaign, earning himself the No. 14 seed and a first-round bid against Polytech senior and No. 3 seed Spenser Hahn, at 113.

Not only did Arlett go undefeated in dual meets as well, but, like Bolton, he’ll also face a Panther wrestler in Round 1. After entering the 2015 tournament as the No. 7 seed at 113, Arlett will jump up a weight class and a seed to No. 6 and 120, where he’ll face No. 11 Nathan Jackson to start things off on Friday.

And after taking third place at states as a sophomore, Marcozzi earned the highest bid for the Indians with his 34-8 overall record as the No. 4 seed in the state. The 160-pounder will face A.I. duPont senior and No. 13 Jordan Washam in Round 1.

Somewhat ironically, Marcozzi entered the 2015 tournament as the No. 13 seed, where he upset No. 4 seed Andrew Chin-A-Loy (Conrad) in the first round, before making it all the way to the finals against then Cape Henlopen senior and No. 1 seed J.J. Currie.

A brief welcome and national anthem will get the tournament under way at 3:55 p.m. on Friday, with preliminary rounds scheduled to start across five mats at 4 p.m. Second Round Consolations will kick off Day 2 at 10:30 a.m. on Saturday, Feb. 28, with the Championship Finals set for 7:05 p.m.

Tickets cost $5 for Round 1, $6 for Round 2 and $7 for the Finals, and are available both at the door and online at http://diaa.ticketleap.com.

Day 1 schedule
(Friday, Feb. 26)

Welcome and national anthem — 3:55 p.m.

Round 1 — Preliminaries — 4 p.m.

Round 2 — Quarter Finals — 7 p.m.

Round 2 — 1st Round Consolation — 7 p.m.

Day 2 schedule
(Saturday, Feb. 27)

Welcome and national anthem — 10:25 a.m.

Round 3 — Consolation second round — 10:30 a.m.; Championship semi-final — 11 a.m.

Announce starting weight class for finals at the conclusion of the semi-finals

Round 4 — Quarter consolation — conclusion of Round Three

Round 5 — Semi-final consolations — conclusion of Round Four

Afternoon Break

Round 6 — Fifth place — 5:30 p.m.

Round 7 — Third place — to follow 5th place

Break

Parade of Champions — 6:55 p.m.

National anthem — 7 p.m.

Championship finals — 7:05 p.m.