IR track sets school records in home opener


Coastal Point • Tripp Colonell : Sophomore Carly Collins, right, celebrates with junior Madelyn Parcells after Parcells’ state preliminary qualifying jump.Coastal Point • Tripp Colonell : Sophomore Carly Collins, right, celebrates with junior Madelyn Parcells after Parcells’ state preliminary qualifying jump.The Indian River High School track team got more than just two key wins over Seaford and Holy Grove in their first home meet of the season, on Tuesday, April 19, with four different school records going down on the day.

For the boys, it was senior Logan Montouri clocking in a 2:12.63 for not only first place finishes over Seaford and Holly Grove but a new IR record in the 800m.

After senior Paiton Murray had set her own school record in discus, with a 75-foot, 8-inch spin earlier this season, senior Katelyn Jensen followed suit at the quad-meet also featuring Lake Forest, posting a 6:14 in the 1600m.

Sophomore Carly Collins broke the 300m hurdle record with a time of 52.82, and the girls’ 4-by-800-meter relay team of freshman Sarah Roehl, junior Sydney Messick, sophomore Jewel Yanek and Jensen set a new standard with an 11:36.

While all that record-shattering may seem overwhelming, it was by no means a surprise to head coach Bob Hahn, who said he expects to see more records fall before the season is through, based on what he’s seen from his squad so far this season.

“This is the hardest-working group of kids that I’ve coached since I’ve been here,” said Hahn, who’s led the track team for going on six seasons. “They seem to really enjoy the sport, and they seem to enjoy each other. They’re coming out here, giving 110 percent, and making themselves better each and every day.”

The boys’ squad saw several first-place overall finishes on the day, including a comeback win over all three schools in the 4-by-400-meter relay, by senior Jahlyek Major, freshman Tony Velasquez, senior Barry Hooper and Montouri. Trailing Lake headed into the third leg, a strong push from Hooper regained the lead for IR, which Montouri capped after the handoff, for a 3:55 finish.

“I couldn’t let my team down. I had to pick it up,” said Hooper of the comeback. “After I passed [Lake] I picked it up a little bit, and then when I got to the 200 start, I let it go a little bit. When I got to the 100, I picked it back up.”

Velasquez set the pace in the 3200m, clocking a 12:03, for five more points and a first place finish of his own.

“I just kept my pace going,” said the freshman, who never gave up the lead. “I knew I was ahead, so I kept my same pace and I pushed it in the last lap.”

At the shotput, junior Rory Emerson mounted the top toss of the meet with 36 feet.

For the girls, senior Melissa Woody placed first in the 100/110 hurdles with an 18.09, as well as in the 4-by-200-meter relay with teammates Audriana Gisriel, Trayona Nock and Marissa Sands.

“The whole time, I’ve been trying to qualify for states, for provisionals, before they got rid of it. I needed 18.4, and today I ran 18.09,” said Woody of her state qualification, which had recently changed. “It feels so good to finally get under that time.”

Other top finishers included junior Maddie Hogsten, who took a break from helping lead the Indians’ undefeated soccer team to post a 1:10 in the 400m, going along with the first-place finishes that themselves went along with new school records.

Junior Madelyn Parcells set a new personal record in the 200m while at the same time qualifying for state provisionals in the high jump.

“I feel really great right now, because I’ve been trying to get that jump for a long time and I finally got it,” she said.

Next week, the Indians were getting ready for senior night and their final home meet of the season on Monday, May 2, when they host Sussex Central and Sussex Tech.

New this year has been the concession stand, where fans can get pick up refreshments while watching meets and at the same time support the track boosters, which Hahn said they were trying to develop to raise money for the program.

The squad will have one more meet after that, before gearing up for Henlopen Conference championships and states.

“I would like to get as many people qualified for states as we can,” said Hahn. “My ultimate goal is for the student-athletes to perform their personal bests. For them to start out at the beginning of the year at one point and make gains as the season goes. Whether it be jump farther or run faster, as long as they’re making the gains, that means they’re taking a step in the right direction. That’s what our goal is.”

Results:

Indian River 89, Seaford 37 (boys)

4 x 800: M. Sanders, B. Gates, T. Velasquez, L. Montouri (Indian River) - 9:55
100/110 H: B. Dawson (Indian River) - 20.07
100: R. Turner (Indian River) - 11.63
4 x 200: J. Major, M. Sanders, R. Turner, B. Hooper (Indian River) - 1:40
1600: - M. Gladding (Seaford) - 5:24.38
4 x 100: M. Sanders, J. Major, B. Hooper, R. Turner (Indian River) - 48.61
400: D. Taylor (Seaford) - 1:01
300 H: B. Dawson (Indian River) - 56.00
800: L. Montouri (Indian River) - 50.32
200: B. Hooper (Indian River) - 24.25
3200: T. Velasquez (Indian River) - 12:03
4 x 400: J. Major, T. Velasquez, B. Hooper, L. Montouri (Indian River) - 3:55
Long Jump: R. Sagesse (Seaford) - 15’2
Triple Jump: K. Waples (Indian River) - 32’1.5
Shot Put: R. Emerson (Indian River) - 36’0
Discus: K. Carter (Seaford) - 116’2

Indian River 101, Holly Grove 25 (boys)

4 x 800: M. Sanders, B. Gates, T. Velasquez, L. Montouri (Indian River) - 9:55
100:/110 H: P. Bott (Holly Grove) - 19.83
100: D. Kim (Holly Grove) - 11.34
4 x 200: J. Major, M. Sanders, R. Turner, B. Hooper (Indian River) - 1:40
1600: T. Velasquez (Indian River) - 5:38.65
4 x 100: M. Sanders, J. Major, B. Hooper, R. Turner (Indian River) - 48.61
400: R. Kennedy (Indian River) - 1:06
300 H: B. Dawson (Indian River) - 56.00
800: L. Montouri (Indian River) - 50.32
200: B. Hooper (Indian River) - 24.25
3200: T. Velasquez (Indian River) - 12:03
4 x 400: J. Major, T. Velasquez, B. Hooper, L. Montouri (Indian River) - 3:55
Long Jump: D. Kim (Holly Grove) - 18’0
Triple Jump: K. Waples (Indian River) - 32’1.5
Shot Put: R. Emerson (Indian River) - 36’0
Discus: R. Emerson (Indian River) - 81’9

Lake Forest 100:, Indian River 33 (boys)

4 x 800: R. Salandy, S. Massey, P. Wills, L. Williams (Lake Forest) - 9:34
100:/110 H: J. Freeman (Lake Forest) - 15.33
100: X. Daniels (Lake Forest) - 11.33
4 x 200: J. Freeman, D. Cannon, X. Daniels, A. White (Lake Forest) - 1:35.82
400: D. Cannon (Lake Forest) - 57.2
300 H: J. Freeman (Lake Forest) - 42.19
800: S. Massey (Lake Forest) - 2:13
200: D. Cannon (Lake Forest) - 22.75
3200: T. Velasquez (Indian River) - 12:08
4 x 400: J. Major, T. Velasquez, B. Hooper, L. Montouri (Indian River) - 3:55
Long Jump: I. Morris (Lake Forest) - 6’0
Shot Put: R. Emerson (Indian River) - 36’0
Discus: W. Banks (Lake Forest) - 108’6

Indian River 103, Seaford 27 (girls)

4 x 800: S. Roehl, S. Messick, J. Yanek, K. Jensen (Indian River) - 11:53
100:/110 H: M. Woody (Indian River) - 18.09
100: T. Nock (Indian River) - 13.13
4 x 200: A. Gisriel, M. Woody, M. Sands, T. Nock - 2:09.09
1600: K. Jensen (Indian River) - 6:31
4 x 100: A. Gisriel, T. Nock, M. Sands, M. Parcells (Indian River) - 1:00.12
400: M. Hogsten (Indian River) - 1:10
300 H: C. Collins (Indian River) - 53.14
800: S. Messick (Indian River) - 2:52
200: M. Parcells (Indian River) - 29.82
3200: K. Jensen (Indian River) - 13.37
4 x 400: S. Messick, J. Yanek, S. Roehl, M. Hogsten (Indian River) - 4:58.62
Long Jump: Z. Golden (Seaford) - 14’6
Triple Jump: Z. Golden (Seaford) - 26’1.5
High Jump: C. Collins (Indian River) - 4’6
Shot Put: L. Brasure (Indian River) - 24’11
Discus: J. Jordan (Indian River) - 66’4

Indian River 76, Holly Grove 53 (girls)

4 x 800: S. Roehl, S. Messick, J. Yanek, K. Jensen (Indian River) - 11:53
100:/110 H: M. Woody (Indian River) - 18.09
100: T. Nock (Indian River) - 13.13
4 x 200: A. Gisriel, M. Woody, M. Sands, T. Nock - 2:09.09
1600: J. Beach (Holly Grove) - 5:57
4 x 100: B. Thomas, M. Lambertson, M. Chaffins, K. Bundick (Holly Grove) - 56.71
400: M. Hogsten (Indian River) - 1:10
300 H: C. Collins (Indian River) - 53.14
800: J. Beach (Holly Grove) - 2:41
200: M. Parcells (Indian River) - 29.82
3200: K. Jensen (Indian River) - 13.37
4 x 400: S. Messick, J. Yanek, S. Roehl, M. Hogsten (Indian River) - 4:58.62
Long Jump: M. Lambertson (Holly Grove) - 14’2.5
Triple Jump: M. Chaffins (Holly Grove) - 32’6
High Jump: M. Chaffins (Holly Grove) - 5’0
Shot Put: S. Koehler (Holly Grove) - 28’11.5
Discus: S. Koehler (Holly Grove) - 79’8

Lake Forest 80, Indian River 52 (girls)

4 x 800: S. Roehl, S. Messick, J. Yanek, K. Jensen (Indian River) - 11:53
100:/110 H: M. Woody (Indian River) - 18.09
100: Y. Rowley (Lake Forest) - 12.70
4 x 200: A. Gisrielle, M. Woody, M. Sands, T. Nock - 2:09.09
1600: K. Jensen (Indian River) - 6:31
4 x 100: Y. Rowley, N. Smith, J. Gourdine, S. Peacock (Lake Forest) - 54.76
400: M. Hogsten (Indian River) - 1:10
300 H: C. Collins (Indian River) - 53.14
800: J. Kenton (Lake Forest) - 2:50
200: J. Gourdine (Lake Forest) - 28.51
3200: K. Jensen (Indian River) - 13:37
4 x 400: Y. Rowley, N.  Smith, A. Cornish, S. Peacock (Lake Forest) - 4:41
Long Jump: L. Steele (Lake Forest) - 15’7.5
High Jump: S. Lynn (Lake Forest) - 4’8
Shot Put: R. Miller (Lake Forest) - 30’9
Discus: D. Daniels (Lake Forest) - 80’7