Indians take on Sussex Academy, CR, Poly


The Indian River High School cross-country team took on Sussex Academy, Caesar Rodney and Polytech during a quad-meet held at Polytech on Wednesday, Oct. 12.

The Riders won the day, with both the boys’ and girls’ squads sweeping the meet and racking up three wins each.

The IR boys’ team managed a Southern Division win against the Seahawks, 24-35, but fell to both CR and Poly, while the girls’ team pulled off a 22-33 win over the Seahawks, and 21-34 win over Poly, but were edged by CR, 30-26.

Sophomore Tony Velasquez was the top finisher for the Indians during the boys’ meet, placing 14th overall, with a time of 19:21. Sophomore Brock Diaz led Sussex Academy with a 25th-place overall finish.

During the girls’ meet, Sussex Academy freshman Helena Helou set a new course record, with a time of 20:34 and first-place overall finish. Senior Sydney Messick led the Indians with a third-place finish, and juniors Olivia Garvey and Jewel Yanek each cracked the top 10.

The Indians boys’ team fell to 4-4 on the season, while the girls’ improved to 6-2. The Seahawks boys’ team dropped to 2-8 overall, with the SA girls’ team sitting at 5-5 as of Coastal Point press time on Wednesday, Oct. 19.

Boys’ results:

1. J.Epstein, CR, 17:04

2. Bryan Perry, P, 17:19

3. Br. Dawson, CR, 18:01

4. Dyce Bailey, P, 18:05

5. Knack, CR, 18:18,

6. B.Dawson, CR, 18:21

7. Andaya, CR, 18:22,

8. Stevenosky, CR, 18:23

9. Ritchey, CR, 18:32

10. Jacob Stafford, P, 18:34

11. O’Connor, CR, 18:42

12. Aaron Rash, P, 19:02

13. G.Geidel, CR, 19:11

14. Tony Velasquez, IR, 19:21

15. M.Stubbolo, CR, 19:22

16. Wrede, CR, 19:23

17. D.Whetior, CR, 19:25

18. S.Epstein, CR, 19:41

19. Serf Olduin, IR, 19:51

20. Michael Rodriguez, P, 19:51

21. DeVaughn Collick, P, 19:51

22. TeJay Williams, P, 19:52

23. Kevonte Jackson, P, 19:59

24. M.Sewell, CR, 20:07

25. Brock Diaz, SA

26. Shifflett, CR, 20:15

27. N.Mills, CR, 20:25

28. Collin Brower, P, 20:31

29. J.Golden, CR, 20:33

30. J.Mooron, CR, 20:34

31. Kale Showers, SA, 20:35

32. N.Below, CR, 20:39

33. Jonathan Ken, SA, 20:44

34. J.Hollinger, CR, 20:47

35. J.Sayers, CR, 20:47

36. M.Paris, CR, 20:50

37. Brett Clarke, P, 20:54

38. Trent Kelly, P, 20:55

39. David Cruz, P, 20:56

40. J.Williams, CR, 20:58

41. S.Haley, CR, 20:58

42. Josh Blandino, P, 21:04

43. Bryan Ramos, IR, 21:14

44. JLanory, CR, 21:22

45. Grant Gano, IR, 21:28

46. L.Wilt, CR, 21:32

47. Gared Elliott, IR, 21:37

48. Nate Graham, P, 21:38

49. De Kuforiji, P, 21:46

50. Cameron Hall, IR, 21:59

51. J.DAvis, CR, 22:10

52. Kyle Virdin, P, 22:17

53. R.Verticchio, CR, 22:23

54. J. Morgan, CR, 22:27

55. Connor Jensen, IR, 22:27

56. Kaleb Kmiec, P, 22:29

57, Shawn Wright, P, 22:31

58. A.Narayanan, CR, 22:32

59. S. Bailey, CR, 22:41

60. Ethan Forrey, IR, 22:44

61. Dawson Gehrke, P, 22:50

62. Christian Alfaro, P, 22:56

63. David Clark, IR, 23:11

64. G.Kingstey, CR, 23:13

65. Andrew Garza, P, 23:13

66. Ben CArper, SA, 23:16

67. T.Noel, CR, 23:17

68. J. Simon, CR, 23:30

69. Gio Santos, P, 23:36

70. Dylan Wilson, P, 23:42

71. Deshawn Price, P, 23:49

72. Noah Garrison, SA, 23:54

73. J.Cosden, CR, 24:09

74. Chris Foster, P, 24:24

75. Kashid Waples, IR, 24:30

76. Austin LeBeau, P, 24:38

77. C.Lust, CR, 24:39

78. Cassius Rodriguez, CR, 24:51

79. Antonio Mateo, IR, 25:11

80. Troy Julian, SA, 25:32

81. Gavin Gates, IR, 25:40

82. Antonio Levato, IR, 26:34

83. Kevin Trader, P, 26:36

84. T. Durham, CR, 27:32

85. Lean Adkins, IR, 30:30

86. Matthew Zimmerman, IR, 30:31.

Girls’ results:

1. Helena Helou, SA, 20:34

2. Weardon, CR, 22:04

3. Sydney Messick, IR, 22:34

4. Arndt, CR, 22:59

5. Emily Perry, P, 23:10

6. Olivia Garvey, IR, 23:17

7. Wilson, CR, 23:18

8. Jewel Yanek, IR, 23:26

9. Lindsey Guida, SA, 23:35

10. Sarah Fox, P, 23:35

11. Madison Hogsten, IR, 23:48

12. Jeuna, CR, 24:08

13. Andaya, CR, 24:19

14. Wright, CR, 24:24

15. Angelina Arnold, IR, 24:28

16. Aliyah Patel, SA, 24:35

17. Tatiyana Harris, P, 24:40

18. Jessica Rigby, P, 24:42

19. Edmanson, CR, 25:01

20. Autumn Larish, CR, 25:05

21. Simone Harrison, SA, 25:17

22. Kathryn VanPelt, SA, 25:21

23. Griffith, CR, 25:53

24. Lilly Crone, P, 26:11

25. Nguyen, CR, 26:32

26. Cava, CR, 26:41

27. Alexis Waller, P, 26:42

28. Madison Rice, SA, 26:45

29. Danielle Gray, P, 26:40

30. Caitlyn McCutchan, P, 26:51

31. Meadow Behringer, P, 26:54

32. Bailey-Perkins, CR, 26:56

33. Zipp, CR, 26:58

34. Hollinger, CR, 27:02

35. Maureen Iplenski, P, 27:20

36. Alicia McCarthy, CR, 27:23

37. Sara Bixler, SA, 27:36

38. Browning, CR, 27:38

39. Luci Wichert, SA, 27:45

40. Fenush, CR, 27:45

41. Meredith Carey, SA, 28:14\

42. Suella Cooke, P, 28:31

43. Lindsay Grow, IR, 28:33

44. Delaney Mann, P, 28:35

45. Talia Curcio, IR, 28:55

46. Alyssa Glycenfer, IR, 28:57

47. Balcena, CR, 28:58

48. Baer, CR, 29:21

49. Bilow, CR, 29:49

50. Phoebe Baker, SA, 29:57

51. Garry, CR, 30:20

52. Priya Patel, IR, 30:23

53. Palmer, CR, 30:52

54. Xiomara Moore, P, 31:34

55. Golden, CR, 31:52

56. Yesica Santos, P, 31:52

57. Chessher, CR, 33:40

58. Angie Rivera, SA, 34:56

59. Lexi Allen, SA, 35:20

60. Micayla Raffaele, P, 35:22.