‘Slam Dunk’ announces 2016 teams and schedule


The Slam Dunk to the Beach basketball tournament is back for the third year after its resurrection, and it’s bringing the game’s brightest future stars from across the nation with it.

Last week, the Delaware Sports Commission (DSC) announced just which of those stars local fans will get a chance to see when the tournament makes its way to Cape Henlopen High School in Lewes next month, with five nationally-ranked schools and an array of ESPN’s top recruits set to attend.

Headlining the list will be No. 10 Patrick School (Elizabeth, N.J.), No. 11 Westtown (West Chester, Pa.), No. 16 Gray Collegiate (Columbia, S.C.), No. 17 St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark, N.J.), and No. 25 Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia, Pa.), along with other top programs making their way from as far as Toronto, Ontario.

“We are excited about the quality of the teams and players for this year’s edition of Slam Dunk,” said DSC Chairman Dr. Matthew Robinson. “Not only is this a first-class event and one of the best high school basketball tournaments in America, it is also a major economic driver for southern Delaware during the tourism off-season, creating an impact of $2 million and bringing in more than 20,000 visitors over the past two years.”

As always, the tournament will also features four schools from Delaware, with Cape Henlopen High School as the host team, Sanford High School from Hockessin again returning, and Smyrna and Mt. Pleasant (Wilmington) also making the cut.

Maryland teams in attendance this year will include Bishop McNamara out of Forestville, Baltimore Poly, and Eleanor Roosevelt from Greenbelt.

 ”Slam Dunk to the Beach is one of the best events Westtown plays in all year,” said Westtown head coach Seth Berger. “The gym is beautiful; it’s run like a professional event; and the competition is great. We are really thankful to be invited.”

While Slam Dunk alumni have included future NBA stars, such as Carmello Anthony (2000), LeBron James (2001), Kevin Durant (2003) and Dwight Howard (2003), this year’s top players will include Mohamed Bamba (Westtown), Jalek Felton (Gray Collegiate), Quade Green (Neumann-Goretti), Brandon Randolph (Westtown), Nick Richards (Patrick School) and Isaiah Washington (St. Raymond), who are all listed on the ESPN100 rankings for high school seniors.

It will also feature Westtown’s Cameron Reddish and Rosselle Catholic’s Nazreon Reid, the nation’s top-ranked junior small forwards.

The three-day tournament will get under way on Tuesday, Dec. 27, and run through Thursday, Dec. 29, with games spanning throughout the day and night at the gym at Cape Henlopen High School.

Tickets are available online at www.slamdunktothebeach.com or by calling 1-800-441-7223 and pressing “2” for Slam Dunk. Cape Henlopen High School is located at 1250 Kings Highway in Lewes.

Full 2016 Slam Dunk to the Beach Schedule:

Tuesday, Dec. 27 — day games

Noon — Smyrna (Delaware) vs. Bishop McNamara (Maryland)

1:30 p.m. — The Patrick School (New Jersey) vs. St. Raymond (New York)

3 p.m. — Bishop Loughlin (New York) vs. Baltimore Poly (Maryland)

Tuesday, Dec. 27 — night games

6 p.m. — Archbishop Wood (Pennsylvania) vs. Roselle Catholic (New Jersey)

7:30 p.m. — Ss. Neumann-Goretti (Pennsylvania) vs. Paul VI (Virginia)

9 p.m. — Cape Henlopen (Delaware) vs. Mount Pleasant (Delaware)

Wednesday, Dec. 28 — day games

Noon — Eleanor Roosevelt (Maryland) vs. St. Michael’s (Ontario)

1:30 p.m. — Our Savior New American (New York) vs. Bishop McNamara (Maryland)

3 p.m. — Bishop Loughlin (New York) vs. Paul VI (Virginia)

Wednesday, Dec. 28 — night games

6 p.m. — Archbishop Wood (Pennsylvania) vs. Sanford (Delaware)

7:30 p.m. — Sagemont (Florida) vs. St. Benedict’s (New Jersey)

9 p.m. — Westtown (Pennsylvania) vs. Gray Collegiate Academy (South Carolina)

Thursday, Dec. 29 — day session

11 a.m. — Mount Pleasant (Delaware) vs. St. Michael’s (Ontario)

12:30 p.m. — Sanford (Delaware) vs. Smyrna (Delaware)

2 p.m. — Sagemont (Florida) vs. Baltimore Poly (Maryland)

Thursday, Dec. 29 — night session

6 p.m. — Our Savior New American (New York) vs. Westtown (Pennsylvania)

7:30 p.m. — Gray Collegiate Academy (South Carolina) vs. St. Benedict’s (New Jersey)

9 p.m. — Cape Henlopen (Delaware) vs. Eleanor Roosevelt (Maryland)