Local students win honors in Selbyville Kids Art Month


The following local students, listed by school and in alphabetical order, won honors in this month’s Selbyville Kids Art Month show, organized by the Selbyville Community Club and hosted by the Selbyville Public Library. Judging was by grade and by popular vote of 10 judges:

PHILLIP C. SHOWELL ELEMENTARY

Emily I. Triado, third place

Delanie Byrd, second place

Maddie Hogsten, fourth place

Caesar Caballero, third place

Ian Moser, second place

Marlia Cooke, third place

John MacHubscher, second place

Brianna Drummond, fourth place

Mason Saunders, fourth place

Brooke Beam, second place

Allison Dowds, third place

Bic Mar, fourth place

SELBYVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tim Brasher, fourth place

Courtney Gray, honorable mention

Dylan Morris, third place

Hannah Ruberti, second place

Nell Weaver, first place

Carter Baum, first place

Keeonya Shelton, honorable mention

Jenna Stevens, third place

Jason Satterfield, second place

Payton Saxton, fourth place

Mark Wlosinski, third place

INDIAN RIVER HIGH SCHOOL

Michelle Givans (sculpture), second place

Stephanie Highfield, third place (sculpture)

Kim Tran (sculpture), first place

Dillon Thune, first place

Cipriano Gonzales-Tomas, first place

Jessica Taylor, second place

HOMESCHOOLED

Joshwa Kline, honorable mention

Joshwa Simpson, honorable mention

Abigail Simpson, first place

Jacob Turner, first place (sculpture)

Caroline Marie Turner, first place (sculpture)

John William Turner, first place (sculpture)

Phillip David Turner, first place

Sara Grace Turner, first place

Anna Cynthia Turner, first place

James Alden Turner, first place

Rebecca Lynch Turner, first place

SOUTHERN DELAWARE SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

William Dorey, first place (sculpture)

Luke Oliphant, second place (sculpture)

Caleb Cisor, third place

Christinea Mahaffie, second place

Lais Furtado, second place

Mykaelah Garonzik, first place

Kellen Cannon, second place

Mitch Abrams, fourth place

Marissa Leslie, first place

Samantha Boocock, honorable mention

Bentley Moran, first place (sculpture)

Kenda Cryne, second place (sculpture)

Hanna Collins, first place (sculpture)

Hanna Davis, second place (sculpture)

Seung Son, third place (sculpture)